Menu Home Search

North Yorkshire Branch

GPs elected to North Yorkshire LMC are appointed as Members of YORLMC Ltd (North Yorkshire Branch), the non-profit making organisation that carries out the majority of work undertaken by Bradford & Airedale and North Yorkshire LMCs.

The North Yorkshire Branch of YORLMC Ltd comprises up to 26 Members, representing over 800 GPs, plus up to 6 persons co-opted to represent a particular class of experience not otherwise represented on the Committee such as practice managers.

GPs are represented through 6 constituencies 

Locality – based on the 4 CCG localities – seats are open to Principals and Sessional GPs (Salaried and Locums)
Districtwide Locum – seat open to Locum GPs 
Districtwide GP Registrar – seat open to GPRs in a North Yorkshire VTS scheme

Constituent GPs and Practice Managers are welcome to suggest items for discussion on Branch and Division agendas. Meetings of the North Yorkshire Branch take place bimonthly (please see North Yorkshire Branch meeting dates) , as do meetings of the Branch Officers with senior managers from the CCGs, NHS England (North Yorkshire & Humber) and the Local Authorities (Public Health). In order to meet the challenges of the new NHS landscape, the North Yorkshire Branch of YORLMC has developed the role of Liaison Officer within each CCG locality, to lead each of the 4 Divisions of the North Yorkshire Branch of YORLMC (please see North Yorkshire Division meeting dates 2019)

A register of interests summary for our LMC Members is also available from YORLMC’s Corporate Affairs Team.


North Yorkshire Branch Officers

Dr Douglas Moederle-Lumb Director / Chief Executive / Liaison Officer and Branch Member - Scarborough & Ryedale Locality

Dr John Crompton Director / Chair / Branch Member - Harrogate & Rural District Locality

Dr Sally Tyrer  Director / Vice Chair / Interim Liaison Officer and Branch Member - Hambleton, Richmondshire & Whitby Locality

Dr Aaron Brown Liaison Officer and Branch Member - Vale of York Locality

Dr Jim Woods Liaison Officer and Branch Member - Harrogate & Rural District Locality


North Yorkshire Branch Members

Dr Kenneth Atkinson - Hambleton, Richmondshire & Whitby Locality

Dr Daniel Wilkins - Hambleton, Richmondshire & Whitby Locality

Dr Peter Banks - Harrogate & Rural District Locality

Dr Cath Dixon - Harrogate & Rural District Locality

Dr Richard Fletcher - Harrogate & Rural District Locality

Dr Charlotte Macdonald - Harrogate & Rural District locality

Dr Sarah Moss - Harrogate & Rural District Locality

Dr Catherine Chapman - Scarborough & Ryedale Locality

Dr Phil Garnett - Scarborough & Ryedale Locality

Vacancy - Scarborough & Ryedale Locality

Dr Claire Anderton - Vale of York Locality

Dr Dan Crowley - Vale of York Locality

Dr Robert Fisher - Vale of York Locality

Dr David Hartley - Vale of York Locality

Dr Tillmann Jacobi - Vale of York Locality

Dr James Laing - Vale of York Locality

Vacancy - Vale of York Locality

Dr Brian McGregor - Vale of York Locality

Dr Chris Stanley - Vale of York Locality

Dr Richard Stockley - Vale of York Locality

Dr Andrew Jennings - Districtwide GP Registrar

Dr Helen Ward - Districtwide GP Registrar

Dr Andrew Moriarty - Districtwide GP who received a CCT1 or CEGPR2 within the previous 5 years

Berni Judge - Practice Manager Resource

Dr Barbara Adams - Districtwide Locum Seat

The voice for NHS GPs and Practice Teams across North Yorkshire, the City of York, Bradford, Airedale, Wharfedale & Craven districts.